Washington State
[…] (2) Are persons who make the aforementioned collections required to be licensed under the real estate laws of the State of Washington?

            (3) Are employees of real estate management firms and other individuals engaged in the management of commercial buildings and apartments required to maintain a real estate license?

            Our answer to the first and third questions is "Yes."

            Our answer to the second question is "No."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 18.85.310 provides in part:

            "Every real estate broker shall also keep separate real estate fund accounts in a recognized Washington state depositary authorized to receive funds in which shall be kept separate and apart and physically segregated from licensee broker's own funds, all funds or moneys of clients which are being held by such licensee broker pending the closing of a real estate sale or transaction, or which have been collected for said client and are being held for disbursement for or to said client and such funds shall be deposited not later than the first banking day following receipt thereof."