Washington State
[…] We answer this question in the affirmative.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            The governing statute with respect to your question is RCW 36.18.020.  As most recently amended by § 5, chapter 57, Laws of 1972, Ex. Sess., this statute provides as follows:
 
            "Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following fees for their official services:
 
            ". . .
 
            "(5) The party filing a demand for jury of six in a civil action, shall pay, at the time of filing, a fee of ((fifty)) twenty-five dollars ((,and)) ; if the demand is for a jury of twelve the fee shall be fifty dollars.  If, after a  [[Orig. Op.