Washington State
[…] If this civil rule of procedure were to have been adopted by the supreme court subsequent to the above‑quoted 1972 amendment to RCW 36.18.020, then, to the extent of any conflict between it and this statute, the rule would take precedence.  See, RCW 2.04.200, codifying § 2, chapter 118, Laws of 1925, Ex. Sess., supra, which states that:
 
            "When and as the rules of courts herein authorized shall be promulgated all laws in conflict therewith shall be and become of no further force or effect."
 
            Accord, State ex rel. Foster-Wyman Lumber Co. v. Superior Court, 148 Wash. 1, 267 Pac. 770 (1928); see also, O'Connor v. Matzdorff, 76 Wn.2d 589, 458 P.2d 154 (1969); State v. Williams, 156 Wash. 6, 286 Pac. 65 (1930); State v.