Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied)
 
            This rule of procedure was adopted by the Washington supreme court on May 5, 1967, and became effective on July 1 of that year.  In adopting it the court, presumably, was relying upon the authority granted to it by RCW 2.04.190 (enacted as § 1, chapter 118, Laws of 1925, Ex. Sess., which provides that:
 
            "The supreme court shall have the power to prescribe, from time to time, the forms of writs and all other process, the mode and manner of framing and filing proceedings and pleadings; of giving notice and serving writs and process of all kinds; of taking and obtaining evidence; of drawing up, entering and  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] enrolling orders and judgments; and generally to regulate and prescribe by rule the forms for and the kind and character of the entire pleading, practice and procedure to be used in all suits, actions, appeals and proceedings of whatever nature by the supreme court, superior courts and justices of the peace of the state.  . . ."