Washington State
[…] WAC 173-425-030(10).[10]

            Outdoor burning is subject to regulation under the Act because of its potential effect on air quality.  The Act defines air pollution as:

            [The] presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more air contaminants in sufficient quantities and of such characteristics and duration as is, or is likely to be, [1] injurious to human health, plant or animal life, or property, or [2] which unreasonably interfere with enjoyment of life and property.

Laws of 1991, ch. 199, § 103(2), p. 879 (codified at RCW 70.94.030(2)).

            An "air contaminant" is defined as "dust, fumes, mist, smoke, other particulate matter, vapor, gas,odorous substance, or any combination thereof".  Laws of 1991, ch. 199, § 103(1), p. 879 (codified at RCW 70.94.030(1), emphasis added).  Both smoke and odorous substances are contaminants.  In sufficient quantity, each can injure human health or unreasonably interfere with enjoyment of life.