Washington State
[…] The Legislature established the Department of Ecology in 1970 as the "single state agency with the authority to manage and develop our air and water resources in an orderly, efficient, and effective manner."  Laws of 1970, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 62, § 2, p. 574; AGO 1991 No. 4, at 10-11.  Along with local air pollution control authorities, Ecology is designated under the Act as the agency primarily responsible for implementing programs to control air pollution.  Laws of 1991, ch. 199, § 101, p. 877.

            Ecology's rulemaking authority under the Act is set out in RCW 70.94.331.  That statute provides that Ecology shall have all the powers provided to an air pollution control authority under RCW 70.94.141.  RCW 70.94.331 goes on to state that Ecology, "in addition to any other powers vested in it by law . . . shall:  (a) Adopt rules establishing air quality objectives and air quality standards; (b) Adopt emission standards".  RCW 70.94.331(2).

3.         Outdoor Burning Regulations.

            Ecology's regulation of open burning formerly provided:

                        Prohibited Materials.  Except as provided in WAC 173-425-055, the following materials shall not be burned in any open fire: