Washington State
[…] 1.         Chapter 70.94 RCW - The Washington Clean Air Act.

            The Washington Clean Air Act (Act), chapter 70.94 RCW, was originally enacted in 1967.[2]  Laws of 1967, ch. 238.  Its purpose was "to secure and maintain such levels of air quality as will protect human health and safety".  Id., § 1, p. 1233.

            The Legislature added the prohibition against open burning of certain materials to the Act in 1973.[3]  Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 193, § 9, p. 1441 (codified at RCW 70.94.775), which reads as follows:

                        No person shall cause or allow any outdoor fire:

                        (1)        Containing garbage, dead animals, asphalt, petroleum products, paints, rubber products, plastics, or any substance other than natural vegetation that normally emits dense smoke or obnoxious odors.

RCW 70.94.775.[4]

            In 1991, the Legislature again amended the Act.  Laws of 1991, ch. 199.  As you correctly note, the language in RCW 70.94.775 remains substantially unchanged.