Washington State
[…] Specifically, in the case of state employees or those noncertificated school district employees who belong to the Public Employees' Retirement System, RCW 41.40.010(22) says: 

            "'Retirement' means withdrawal from active service with a retirement allowance as provided by this chapter." 

            Likewise, although the TRS statutes (chapter 41.32 RCW) do not contain the same definition of "retirement," there is, in RCW 41.32.010(32), a definition of "retiree" as meaning, 

            ". . . any member in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this chapter resulting from service rendered to an employer by such member." 

            We turn, next, to the facts of the particular case giving rise to your question.