Washington State
[…] RCW 10.77.150(4), as amended by Laws of 2021, ch. 263, § 1; RCW 71.05.320(6), as amended by Laws of 2021, ch. 263, §§ 2, 3.

            Options for LRA treatment may include placement in an adult family home. See RCW 70.128. An adult family home is a business located in a residential home that provides long-term care services. See RCW 70.128.010(1). Any “adult in need of personal or special care” may be a “resident” of an adult family home. RCW 70.128.010(10). A person requires personal care if that person needs physical or verbal assistance with daily living due to a functional disability. RCW 74.39A.009(24). A functional disability is “a recognized chronic physical or mental condition or disease, including chemical dependency or developmental disability . . . .” RCW 74.39A.009(23). Adult family homes are licensed and regulated by the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS).