Washington State
[…] One type of treatment that may be

[original page 3]

available to persons committed under these chapters is a less restrictive alternative, or LRA. RCW 71.05.240(4)(c) (person may receive an LRA if “treatment in a less restrictive setting than detention is in the best interest of such person or others”); RCW 71.05.320 (same); RCW 10.77.110 (defendant who is a substantial danger to others, unless kept under control by the court or other persons or institutions, must be hospitalized or given an appropriate LRA treatment); RCW 71.09.090 (person may receive an LRA if an LRA would be in the best