Washington State
[…] (3)        Persons protected by the ADA and FFHA, and potentially some who are not, are protected by the WLAD

            One final statute to consider is the WLAD, RCW 49.60. Like the ADA, the WLAD protects people from discrimination on the basis of mental or physical disabilities, among other protected traits. RCW 49.60.030(1). And like the FFHA, the WLAD makes it unlawful for any “person” (including state or local governments) to “make unavailable or deny” a dwelling on the basis of disability. RCW 49.60.222(1)(f); RCW 49.60.040(19); see Sunderland Family Treatment Servs., 107 Wn. App. at 112.

[original page 15]

            The WLAD defines a “disability” as “the presence of a sensory, mental, or physical impairment that: (i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or (ii) Exists as a record or history; or (iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact.” RCW 49.60.040(7)(a). An “impairment” may include “[a]ny mental, developmental, traumatic, or psychological disorder, including but not limited to cognitive limitation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.” RCW 49.60.040(7)(c)(ii). A disability under the WLAD may be temporary or permanent, and unlike federal law, there is no requirement that the disability impair a major life activity. RCW 49.60.040(7)(b).