Washington State
[…] [original page 5]

prosecutor of the county where the criminal charges were dismissed (for incompetency to stand trial) must receive advance notice. RCW 71.05.325(2)(a), .330(2), .335, .340(1)(b). The prosecutor may then intervene in any motion to modify a commitment under RCW 71.05.280(3) that includes an LRA. RCW 71.05.335. (Note that the person may be placed in a different county from the county responsible for the original commitment.) The county prosecutor may also petition for a hearing prior to the conditional release of a committed person. RCW 71.05.340(1)(b). “The issue to be determined at the hearing is whether or not the person may be conditionally released without substantial danger to other persons, or substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security.” RCW 71.05.340(1)(b). When the commitment is based on a violent felony as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, in addition to notifying the county prosecutor, the proposed release or discharge is reviewed by the Independent Public Safety Review Panel.