Washington State
[…] This question potentially implicates the validity of enacted state laws, which our Office—by longstanding policy—does not opine in Attorney General Opinions, because it would be our job to defend them in court if they were ever challenged. We have therefore concluded that we cannot answer your second question in the form of an Attorney General Opinion. Our Office is available to advise on these issues in the context of attorney-client privileged advice.

[2] Alternatively, a person who no longer fits the definition of an SVP is eligible for an unconditional release. RCW 71.09.080(7).

[3] This is not to say that secure community transition facilities are the only facility where an SVP may be placed. See RCW 71.09.345 (“Nothing in chapter 12, Laws of 2001 2nd sp. sess. shall operate to restrict a court’s authority to make less restrictive alternative placements to a committed person’s individual residence or to a setting less restrictive than a secure community transition facility.” (Emphasis added.)).

[4] We understand this question to relate to those individuals civilly committed as SVPs pursuant to RCW 71.09. However, a separate statutory scheme addresses persons criminally convicted of sex crimes and in the custody of the Department of Corrections.