Washington State
[…] Your question arises in the context of a city planning commission, and so while the provisions are largely consistent we rely upon the city planning enabling act to illustrate the role of local planning commissions.

            The commission acts as “the research and fact-finding agency of the municipality” with regard to land use matters. RCW 35.63.060. Members of city planning commissions are appointed by the mayor, and confirmed by the city council, to make recommendations to the city council concerning planning and land use. RCW 35.63.020 (appointment authority); RCW 35.63.100 (recommendations of planning commission). This includes preparing plans “for the physical development of the municipality.” RCW 35.63.080. Topics addressed in such recommended plans may include “the location and the use of buildings, structures and land for residence, trade, industrial and other purposes[.]” RCW 35.63.080. They may also address the height, size, construction, and design of buildings, as well as the size of yards and other open spaces, population density, set-back requirements, and the subdivision of land.