Washington State
[…] The material provisions of our state constitution are Article VIII, section 7. which reads:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association, company, or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company, or corporation."

            and Article XII, section 9, providing that:

            "The state shall not in any manner loan its credit, nor shall it subscribe to or be interested in the stock of any company, association or corporation."

            Our opinion of March 28, 1946 was concerned with the question of whether or not there was statutory authority under section 44 of the "Savings and Loan Association Act of 1945," chapter 235, Laws of 1945 (§ 3717-163 Rem. Supp. 1945).  That section provides that: