Washington State
[…] Our conclusion may be summarized as follows:

            The provisions of the Washington State Constitution do not prohibit the deposit of public funds which are available for investment, in savings and loan associations to the extent to which such accounts are insured.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            The material provisions of our state constitution are Article VIII, section 7. which reads:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association, company, or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company, or corporation."

            and Article XII, section 9, providing that:

            "The state shall not in any manner loan its credit, nor shall it subscribe to or be interested in the stock of any company, association or corporation."