Washington State
[…] Amendment 27 of the state constitution (Article VIII, § 6) contains the following limitation upon municipal corporation indebtedness:

            "No county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one‑half percentum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three‑fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] at any time exceed five percentum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes:  * * *" (Emphasis supplied)

            The language of the constitution underscored above is ambiguous.  At the time Article VIII, § 6 was first enacted there was no difficulty because the county assessors assessed all property within their respective counties for all tax purposes.