Washington State
[…] In this regard, we also note that it has been held that malnutrition and a failure to adequately provide for children is a sufficient basis for entering findings of dependency in juvenile court proceedings.  State ex rel. Bulmon v. Superior Court, 21 Wn.2d 536, 151 P.2d 987 (1944), andIn re Price, 13 Wn.App. 437, 535 P.2d 475 (1975).

            Question (3):

            Your third question involves so much of RCW 26.44.020(3) as provides that:

            ". . . a child who is being furnished Christian Science treatment by a duly accredited Christian Science practitioner shall not be considered, for that reason alone, a neglected child for the purposes of this chapter."

            The issue raised by this question, as we understand it, is whether some sort of a negative implication is to be derived from this provision.