Washington State
[…] On the other hand RCW 26.44.030(3), relating to the obligation to report certain incidents to ". . . the proper county prosecuting attorney for appropriate action . . .," continues to speak of physical injury or illness, as follows:

            "(3)  The department of any law enforcement agency receiving a report of an incident of child abuse or neglect pursuant to this chapter, involving a child who has died or has hadphysical injury or injuries inflicted upon him other than by accidental means or who has been subjected to sexual abuse shall report such incident to the proper county prosecutor for appropriate action."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Thus, in our opinion, the legislature has clearly manifested an understanding of the significance of the modifying word "physical" when applied to the noun "injury."