Washington State
[…] While we may most certainly advise you as to the proper interpretation (as we view it) of our own state statutes it has long been the policy of this office to refrain from issuing opinions on the meaning or interpretation of federal laws.  The basic reason for this policy is that where federal legislation is involved, and where that legislation is administered by a federal agency, no opinion fromthis office could have any possible force or effect on the actual enforcement of the legislation by the federal agency having jurisdiction.

            Bearing that in mind we turn to RCW 26.44.030 which, after requiring various designated practitioners of the healing arts, or certain others, to report apparent cases  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] of child abuse or neglect ". . . to the proper law enforcement agency or to the department of social and health services . . .", goes on, in subsection (2), to say that: