Washington State
[…] Your question is whether this definition encompasses mental as well as physical injury.  We believe that it does.

            While the terms "physical injury" and "physical neglect" were both used by the legislature in its "statement of purpose" as contained in § 1 of the original, 1965, child abuse law (chapter 13, Laws of 1965), the word "physical" was deleted by the 1975 amendatory act, chapter 217, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess.  Thus that section of the law, now codified as RCW 26.44.010, presently reads as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "The Washington state legislature finds and declares:  The bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian is of paramount importance, and any intervention into the life of a child is also an intervention into the life of the parent, custodian, or guardian; however, instances of nonaccidental injury, neglect, death, sexual abuse and cruelty to children by their parents, custodians or guardians have occurred, and in the instance where a child or mentally retarded person is deprived of his or her right to conditions of minimal nurture, health, and safety, the state is justified in emergency intervention based upon verified information; and therefore the Washington state legislature hereby provides for the reporting of such cases to the appropriate public authorities. . . ."

            On the other hand RCW 26.44.030(3), relating to the obligation to report certain incidents to ". . . the proper county prosecuting attorney for appropriate action . . .," continues to speak of physical injury or illness, as follows: