Washington State
[…] Our answer to your third question is in the negative, unless either the particular junk dealer or scrap metal company is a licensed motor vehicle wrecker.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

             (1) Answering your first question, the pertinent statutes provide as follows:

             RCW 46.80.010:

             "The term 'motor vehicle wrecker,' whenever used in this chapter, means every person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation engaged in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in vehicles of a type required to be licensed under the laws of this state, for the purpose of wrecking, dismantling, disassembling, or substantially changing the form of any motor vehicle, or who buys or sells integral secondhand parts of component material thereof, in whole or in part, and deals in secondhand motor vehicle parts.

             ". . ."

              [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            RCW 46.80.080: