Washington State
[…] RCW 70.05.040 authorizes the local board of health to appoint an administrative officer.  You advise that the Wahkiakum County Board of Health appointed an administrative officer under the above-noted statutes.  Your question arises because a member of the local board of health and the administrative officer subsequently were married.

ANALYSIS

            RCW 42.23.030, the statute about which you inquire, generally prohibits a municipal officer from having a beneficial interest in a contract made by or under the supervision of the officer.[1] With certain exceptions not relevant here, RCW 42.23.030 provides:

            No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by, through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his or her office, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward in connection with such contract from any other person beneficially interested therein.

            The community property interest that one spouse has in the earnings of the other constitutes a beneficial interest for purposes of a statute of this nature.  State v. Miller, 32 Wn.2d 149, 159, 201 P.2d 136 (1948).