Washington State
[…] Laws of 1993, ch. 2 (Initiative Measure No. 134), approved November 3, 1992. This initiative imposed new limits on the amounts political campaigns could receive and expend, imposed new limits on what candidates could do with campaign funds, and regulated such ancillary activity as loans made to political candidates or campaigns. The way in which these new provisions interrelate leads to your questions.

One primary effect of Initiative 134 was the establishment of limits on campaign contributions. RCW 42.17.640(1) provides that "[n]o person, other than a bona fide political party or a caucus political committee, may make contributions to a candidate for a state legislative office that in the aggregate exceed *five hundred dollars or to a candidate for a state office other than a state legislative office that in the aggregate exceed *one thousand dollars for each election in which the candidate is on the ballot or appears as a write-in candidate". Id.[2]

Before considering your specific questions, it is also important to set the constitutional context in which Initiative 134 was enacted. In Buckley v.