Washington State
[…] [8] The same would be true if the campaign committee is the borrower and the candidate personally is the guarantor of the loan. In such a case, again assuming all the conditions set forth in RCW 42.17.720(3) are met, the lender would be looking for repayment either to the committee or the candidate. With full repayment due, such a loan would qualify for the exemption from contribution limitations.[9]

This analysis is also supported by RCW 42.17.640(7), which provides that "[f]or the purposes of RCW 42.17.640 through 42.17.790, a contribution to the authorized political committee of a candidate, or of a state official against whom recall charges have been filed, is considered to be a contribution to the candidate or state official." The general policy of the statute is to treat candidates and their political committees as alter egos, except where there is some clear basis for distinguishing them.

Thus, we concur with the analysis behind your 1996 Interpretation.