Washington State
[…] We answer your question in the affirmative, subject to the qualification set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Chapter 168, Laws of 1965, Ex. Sess., is an act designed to  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] implement the provisions of H.J.R. No. 7, a constitutional amendment which was approved by the voters at the November 1966, general election.  The constitutional amendment provides as follows:

            "Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 7, section 1 (Amendment 14) and Article 7, section 2 (Amendment 17), the following tax exemption shall be allowed as to real property:

            "The legislature shall have the power, by appropriate legislation, to grant to retired property owners relief from the property tax on the real property occupied as a residence by those owners.  The legislature may place such restrictions and conditions upon the granting of such relief as it shall deem proper.  Such restrictions and conditions may include, but are not limited to, the limiting of the relief to those property owners below a specific level of income and those fulfilling certain minimum residential requirements."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            In general, chapter 168, Laws of 1965, Ex. Sess. (now codified as RCW 84.36.125 through 84.36.127) grants to retired persons of limited income an exemption from the first fifty dollars of real property taxes due and payable in any one year.