Washington State
[…] Nor would it bring the case within the scope of any other of the listed grounds for a tax refund which are specified in the statute.

            Question (5):

            Your final question, as paraphrased, assumes a negative answer to the previous question, and asks whether, under such circumstances, the tax exemption may still be claimed against 1967 taxes remaining due and payable where only the first half of the year's taxes were paid prior to claiming the exemption.  RCW 84.56.020 provides, in material part:

            ". . . All taxes upon real and personal property made payable by the provisions of this title shall be due and payable to the treasurer as aforesaid on or before the thirtieth day of April in each year, after  [[Orig. Op. Page 10]] which date they shall become delinquent, and interest at the rate of eight percent per annum shall be charged upon such unpaid taxes from the date of delinquency until paid:Provided, That when the total amount of tax on any lot, block or tract of real property payable by one person is ten dollars or more, and if one half of such tax be paid on or before the said thirtieth day of April, then the time for payment of the remainder thereof shall be extended and said remainder shall be due and payable on or before the thirty-first day of October following, after which date such remaining one half shall become delinquent, and interest at the rate of eight percent per annum shall be charged upon said remainder from the date of delinquency until paid: . . ."

            In AGO 65-66 No. 122, we made the following significant observation:

            "It should be noted that, as to taxes optionally paid in first and second half installments, the legislature intentionally limited the claim to the first fifty dollars of taxes due and payable.