Washington State
[…] However, because the legislature has still enacted no provision for the refund of taxes paid as a consequence of an inadvertent failure to claim the tax exemption, we have no other alternative than to conclude that no refund of 1967 taxes paid without protest by a mortgagee of property "owned" by a person eligible for the tax exemption can be obtained.

            In thus concluding, we are aware of the provisions of RCW 84.69.020, which provides:

            "On order of the board of county commissioners ad valorem taxes paid before or after delinquency shall be refunded if they were:

            "(1) Paid more than once; or

             [[Orig. Op. Page 9]]

            "(2) Paid as a result of manifest error in description; or

            "(3) Paid as a result of a clerical error in extending the tax rolls; or