Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

            The tax roll mentioned in the foregoing statute is the roll prepared by the county assessor in accordance with RCW 84.40.160 which reads in material part:

            "The assessor shall list all real property according to the largest legal subdivision as near as practicable.  The assessor shall make out in the plat and description book in numerical order a complete list of all lands or lots  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] subject to taxation, showing the names and owners, if to him known and if unknown, so stated; the number of acres and lots or parts of lots included in each description of property and the value per acre or lot: . . ."

            In construing the predecessor of RCW 84.40.160, which also required the assessor to show on the tax roll the "names of the owners if to him known, and if unknown, so stated," the court in Shipley v. Gaffner, 48 Wash. 169, 93 Pac. 211 (1908), held that if the name of the owner is known to the assessor he must put it on the roll but there is nothing in the statutory language which requires him to use diligence to ascertain the names of true owners.