Washington State
[…] The first such provision is RCW 84.34.030.  This statute, which establishes the procedures to be followed by the landowner in applying for current use classification, reads as follows:

            "An owner of agricultural land desiring current use classification under subsection (2) of RCW 84.34.020 shall make application to the county assessor . . .  Applications must be made during the calendar year preceding that in which such classification is to begin. . . ."

            Next to be noted is RCW 84.34.035 which establishes the procedures to be followed by the assessor in approving or denying the application.  It reads in pertinent part as follows:

            "The assessor shall act upon the application for current use classification of farm and agricultural lands under subsection (2) of RCW 84.34.020, with due regard to all relevant evidence.  The application shall be deemed to have been approved unless, prior to the first day of May of the year after  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] such application was mailed or delivered to the assessor, he shall notify the applicant in writing of the extent to which the application is denied. . . .

            "The assessor shall, as to any such land, make a notation each year on the assessment list and the tax roll of the assessed value of such land for the use for which it is classified in addition to the assessed value of such land were it not so classified.