Washington State
[…] Of the remaining provisions of the implementing legislation (RCW 84.34.030-84.34.160), certain relate to all three categories while others relate solely to farm and agricultural land‑-and still others relate solely to open space land and timberland or to timberland alone.  Our focus, here, will be upon those relating either to all three categories or to farm and agricultural land alone.

            The first such provision is RCW 84.34.030.  This statute, which establishes the procedures to be followed by the landowner in applying for current use classification, reads as follows:

            "An owner of agricultural land desiring current use classification under subsection (2) of RCW 84.34.020 shall make application to the county assessor . . .  Applications must be made during the calendar year preceding that in which such classification is to begin. . . ."

            Next to be noted is RCW 84.34.035 which establishes the procedures to be followed by the assessor in approving or denying the application.  It reads in pertinent part as follows: