Washington State
[…] To illustrate the operation of RCW 84.34.030 and 84.34.035 if a landowner has submitted his application by December 31, of 1977, the assessor has until May 1, 1978 to deny the application in whole or in part.  If the assessor does not notify the landowner of such a denial by that date, the application is automatically deemed approved.  This approval, in turn, will affect the assessed valuation for purposes of taxes payable in 1979 and subsequent years.1/

             RCW 84.34.065 then establishes the method for determining the value of farm and agricultural lands which have received classification.  This section reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "The true and fair value of farm and agricultural land shall be determined by consideration of the earning or productive capacity of comparable lands from crops grown most typically in the area averaged over not less than five years, capitalized at indicative rates.  The earning or productive capacity of farm and agricultural lands shall be the 'net cash rental', capitalized at a 'rate of interest' charged on long term loans secured by a mortgage on farm or agricultural land plus a component for property taxes.

            "For the purpose of the above computation:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]