Washington State
[…] RCW 84.34.080 then establishes, for all three categories of land, the consequences stemming from a change in use and consequent withdrawal from classification, when such change and withdrawal occur before expiration of the period established in RCW 84.34.070,supra.  RCW 84.34.080 reads as follows:

            "When land which has been classified under this chapter as open space land, farm and agricultural land, or timber land is applied to some other use,except through compliance with RCW 84.34.070, or except as a result solely from any one of the conditions listed in RCW 84.34.108(5), the owner shall within sixty days notify the county assessor of such change in use and additional real property tax shall be imposed upon such land in an amount equal to the sum of the following:

            "(1) The total amount of the additional tax due under RCW 84.34.108; plus

            "(2) A penalty amounting to twenty percent of the amount determined in subsection (1) of this section."  (Emphasis supplied)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]