Washington State
[…] We answer question (1) in the negative, question (2) in the affirmative and question (3) as indicated in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Constitutional and Statutory Background:

            At the 1968 general election, the voters adopted Amendment 53 to the state constitution.  This amendment added a new section (§ 11) to Article VII, reading as follows:

            "Nothing in this Article VII as amended shall prevent the legislature from providing, subject to such conditions as it may enact, that the true and fair value in money (a) of farms, agricultural lands, standing timber and timberlands, and (b) of other open space lands which are used for recreation or for enjoyment of their scenic or natural beauty shall be based  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] on the use to which such property is currently applied, and such values shall be used in computing the assessed valuation of such property in the same manner as the assessed valuation is computed for all property."