Washington State
[…] Question (2):

            Next you have asked:

            May a landowner who has requested current use classification for his farm and agricultural land, pursuant to RCW 84.34.030, then have such classification removed (a) after the assessor has approved such request but (b) prior to the date for the first payment of the property taxes which would be based upon such classification?

            The answer to this question requires an examination of the relationship between RCW 84.34.070, 84.34.080 and 84.34.108, quoted at pp. 6-8 above.  RCW 84.34.070 establishes the general rule as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 14]]

            "When land has once been classified under this chapter, it shall remain under such classification and shall not be applied to other use for at least ten years from the date of classification . . ."