Washington State
[…] Question (3):

            By your third and final question you have inquired as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 16]]

            If the answer to the second question is in the affirmative, what are the tax consequences of such a removal in a case in which the "current use" determination of value is properly higher than that which would have been assigned had the land not received current use classification?

            The answer to this question is found, we believe, in the provisions of RCW 84.34.108(3) which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "Unless the removal is reversed on appeal, the assessor shall revalue the affected land with reference to full market value on the date of removal from classification.  Both the assessed valuation before and after the removal of classification shall be listed and taxes shall be allocated according to that part of the year to which each assessed valuation applies. . . ."

            We should first note that pursuant to RCW 84.34.035, quoted above, an application for classification of farm and agricultural land is deemed automatically approved if it has not been denied by May 1 of the year following submission of the application.