Washington State
[…] After the first eight years of this ten-year period has elapsed, ". . . notice of request of withdrawal . . . may be given by the owner to the county assessor . . ."  After two years have elapsed from receipt of this notice, the assessor is required to make the actual withdrawal from classification.  Thus the withdrawal is to be made after a total of at least ten years has elapsed.

            Moreover, even when this ten-year rule has been complied with the additional tax provided for in RCW 84.34.108 will be imposed, with the amount of the tax being:

            "(a) The difference between the property tax paid as . . . 'farm and agricultural land', . . . and the amount of property tax otherwise due and payable for the seven years last past had the land not been so classified; plus

             (b) Interest . . ."  RCW 84.34.108(3)(a) and (b).8/

             RCW 84.34.080 then recognizes that there may be cases in which the ten-year rule will not be complied with.  The owner may change the use of his property within that period, thus losing the classification.  In such a case, a penalty is imposed in addition to the additional tax, in the amount of 20% thereof.

            In the situation envisioned in your question, however, there is no change of use involved.  Thus, RCW 84.34.080 is clearly inapplicable.  The question, then, is whether RCW 84.34.070 locks a landowner into the ten-year period even though he makes no change in use.

            We believe that the provisions of RCW 84.34.108(1) require a negative answer to this question.  Once again this subsection reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 15]]

            "(1) When land has once been classified under this 1973 amendatory act, . . . such land shall be valued pursuant to RCW . . . 84.34.065 until removal of all or a portion of such designation by the assessor upon occurrence of any of the following:

            "(a) Receipt of notice from the owner to remove all or a portion of such designation;9/

            ". . ."

            As we read this language, it states that removal shall take place upon receipt of a request by the owner.