Washington State
[…] Next, RCW 84.55.020 through 84.55.040 allow for adjustments to this basic levy limitation (a) when a new taxing district has been created through consolidation, (b) when a district has been expanded through annexation or (c) when and if an increase in the otherwise applicable statutory rate limitation has been granted by the legislature.  And finally, the last section of the law, RCW 84.55.050, provides as follows:

            "Subject to any otherwise applicable statutory dollar rate limitations, regular property taxes may be levied by or for a taxing district in an amountexceeding the limitations provided for in RCW 84.55.010 through 84.55.040 if such levy is authorized by a proposition approved by a majority of the voters of the taxing district voting on the proposition at a  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] general election held within the district or at a special election within the taxing district called by the district for the purpose of submitting such proposition to the voters. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

            Your inquiry involves the interrelationship between this last quoted section of chapter 84.55 RCW and so much of RCW 84.52.052 as provides that: