Washington State
[…] (3) May the legislature, notwithstanding Initiative No. 44, reduce or eliminate the authority of port or public utility districts to levy property taxes?

            We answer question (1) in the negative and question (3) in the affirmative, thereby rendering consideration of question (2) unnecessary.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Initiative No. 44, as approved by the voters at the November 7, 1972, general election, amended RCW 84.52.050 to read as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "Except as hereinafter provided, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state, municipal corporations, taxing districts and governmental agencies, now existing or hereafter created, shall not exceed twenty mills on the dollar of assessed valuation, which assessed valuation shall be fifty percent of the true and fair value of such property in money.