Washington State
[…] No member who establishes out-of-state service credit after July 1, 1947, shall at retirement for pension payment purposes be allowed credit for out-of-state service in excess of the number of years credit which he shall have earned in the public schools of the state of Washington."

            Thus, under this statute a member who first entered public school employment during the school year 1960-61, could, if eligible, establish a maximum of ten (10) years of credit for out-of-state service, upon compliance with RCW 41.32.310, which reads as follows:

            "Any member desiring to establish credit for services previously rendered, must present proof and make the necessary payments before June 30, 1957; or, if not employed on the effective date of this act, before June 30th of the second school year after entry into public school employment in this state.  Payments covering all types of membership service credit may be made in a lump sum when due, or in annual installments, with three percent interest.  The first annual installment of at least twenty percent of the amount due must be paid before the date specified above, and the final payment before June 30th of the fourth school year following that in which the first payment was made."  (Emphasis supplied.)