Washington State
[…] The problem which you have requested that we resolve requires that we determine what, if any, effect the action of the 1961 legislature had upon these rights of such teacher.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            During its recent session, the legislature enacted chapter 132, Laws of 1961, which amends several sections of the law governing the teachers' retirement system.  Specifically, § 7 amends RCW 41.32.300, supra, to read as follows:

            "Henceforth a total ofnot more than four years of service outside of the state shall be credited to a member who establishes or reestablishes credit for out-of-state public school employment in this state subsequent to July 1, 1961.  Foreign school teaching service, if paid for by public funds of the United States of America, shall be creditable as out-of-state service.  No member who establishes out-of-state service credit after July 1, 1947, shall at retirement for pension payment purposes be allowed credit for out-of-state service in excess of the number of years credit which he shall have earned in the public schools of the state of Washington."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            It is an oft-quoted rule of statutory construction that where a statute is plain, clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction.  Martin v. Tollefson, 24 Wn. (2d) 211, 163 P. (2d) 594 (1945); Soundview Pulp Co. v. Taylor, 21 Wn.