Washington State
[…] FACTUAL BACKGROUND

            In 2003, Congress and the Washington State Legislature concurrently passed legislation to allow members of the armed forces (service members) to terminate residential leases with greater flexibility. In Washington, the legislature passed the Armed Forces–Tenancy Termination Bill, which amended provisions of the Residential Landlord Tenant Act. Substitute S.B. 5044 (Laws of 2003, 58th Leg., Reg. Sess., ch. 7).[1] As passed by the legislature in 2003, RCW 59.18.220(2)(b) provided:

            Any tenant who is a member of the armed forces, including the national guard and armed forces reserves, or that tenant’s spouse or dependent, may terminate a tenancy for a specified time if the tenant receives reassignment or deployment orders. The tenant shall provide notice of the reassignment or deployment order to the landlord no later than seven days after receipt.

The term “reassignment or deployment orders” was undefined and the date of termination was not specified in statute.