Washington State
[…] RCW 59.18.200(1)(b)).

            In general, the legislature likely intended for the termination to be effective on the date stated in the notice so long as that date is at least twenty days after the notice is provided to the landlord. See, e.g., State v. Garcia, 179 Wn.2d 828, 836, 318 P.3d 266 (2014) (“The legislature is presumed to intend the plain meaning of its language.” (quoting State v. Gibson, 16 Wn. App. 119, 127, 553 P.2d 131 (1976))). This conclusion is further bolstered by looking at the practical effect of the word “termination” in the prior subsection of the statute, RCW 59.18.220(1), which sets forth the general standard for when leases for specified time are terminated. That statute provides that “the tenancy shall be deemed terminated at the end of such specified time.” RCW 59.18.220(1). In this context, the termination is effective immediately once the term of the lease is up. Here, the practical effect of the language is that if twenty days’ notice is provided, the lease is terminated on the date specified by the tenant after that twenty-day period.