Washington State
[…] So in the instance where someone is fighting for their life, the defense of necessity would prevent them from being prosecuted for committing this violation”). The inclusion of the language in Bill 1310 allows peace officers to raise a similar statutory defense in a civil lawsuit if they have used a prohibited tactic to save human life from an imminent threat.

            This statutory defense in Bill 1310 is similar to other statutory defenses in criminal law that already exist in Washington. An officer faced with criminal liability can raise defenses under RCW 9A.16. RCW 9A.16.020(1) states that force is not unlawful when “necessarily used by a public officer in the performance of a legal duty[.]”[17] If an officer uses a chokehold or neck restraint that results in death, an officer may also raise a defense under RCW 9A.16.040, which

[original page 18]

states that officers “shall not be held criminally liable for using deadly force in good faith[.]” RCW 9A.16.040(4).