Washington State
[…] [original page 9]

Engrossed Substitute H.B. 1054, 67th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2021) (Bill 1054), was signed into law by the governor May 18, 2021. It became effective on July 25, 2021, and is codified in RCW 10.116.010-.060 and RCW 10.31.040 (as amended).[6] Among other things, it imposes new restrictions on the use of tear gas, military equipment, vehicular pursuits, and no-knock warrants. RCW 10.116.030, .040, .060; RCW 10.31.040. Applicable here, Bill 1054 states that “[a] peace officer may not use a chokehold or neck restraint on another person in the course of his or her duties as a peace officer.” RCW 10.116.020(1).[7] “Chokehold” is defined as the “intentional application of direct pressure to a person’s trachea or windpipe for the purpose of restricting another person’s airway.” RCW 10.116.020(3)(a). “Neck restraint” is defined as “any vascular neck restraint or similar restraint, hold, or other tactic in which pressure is applied to the neck for the purpose of constricting blood flow.” RCW 10.116.020(3)(b).

ANALYSIS