Washington State
[…] Op. Page 5]] than five years or by a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or both.

 RCW 9.46.180 provides:

             Any person who knowingly causes, aids, abets, or conspires with another to cause any person to violate any provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or both.

             Law enforcement agencies of local government play an important part in the legislative scheme for enforcing chapter 9.46 RCW.  RCW 9.46.210 provides in part as follows:

             (1) It shall be the duty of all peace officers, law enforcement officers, and law enforcement agencies within this state to investigate, enforce, and prosecute all violations of this chapter.

             (2) In addition to the authority granted by subsection (1) of this section law enforcement agencies of cities and counties shall investigate and report to the commission all violations of the provisions of this chapter and of the rules of the commission found by them and shall assist the commission in any of its investigations and proceedings respecting any such violations.  Such law enforcement agencies shall not be deemed agents of the commission.

            The legislative emphasis on enforcement in chapter 9.46 RCW and the significant role of local government law enforcement agencies persuade us that RCW 9.46.113's reference to "primarily for the purpose of enforcement" is a requirement that revenue from the gambling tax be used chiefly and for the most part to enforce gambling laws.