Washington State
[…] The statutory regulations afford the State an opportunity to scrutinize the activities of the charitable organizations and licensed individuals to ensure their eligibility pursuant to the statutory scheme . . . .

 Gedarro, 19 Wn.App. at 830.

             Consistent with the legislative concern for enforcement, chapter 9.46 RCW provides criminal penalties for violation of the act.  For example, RCW 9.46.160 provides in part:

             Any person who conducts any activity for which a license is required by this chapter, or by rule of the commission, without the required license issued by the commission shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment for not more  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] than five years or by a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or both.

 RCW 9.46.180 provides: