Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

             By letter previously acknowledged, you requested our opinion on a question which we paraphrase as follows:

             Must all of the proceeds from the tax on gambling activities authorized by RCW 9.46.110 be used for the enforcement of gambling laws under chapter 9.46 RCW?

             We answer your question in the negative, with one exception, for the reasons stated in the following analysis.

                                                                      ANALYSIS

            RCW 9.46.110 authorizes any county, city-county, city, or town to impose a tax on certain gambling activities.  RCW 9.46.110 provides in part1/ as follows:

             The legislative authority of any county, city-county, city, or town, by local law and ordinance, and in  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] accordance with the provisions of this chapter and rules and regulations promulgated hereunder, may provide for the taxing of any gambling activity authorized in RCW 9.46.030 as now or hereafter amended within its jurisdiction, the tax receipts to go to the county, city-county, city, or town so taxing the same . . . .

             Revenue from the gambling tax authorized under RCW 9.46.110 must be spent in accordance with RCW 9.46.113, which reads as follows:

             Any county, city or town which collects a tax on gambling activities authorized pursuant to RCW 9.46.110 shall use the revenue from such tax primarily for the purpose of enforcement of the provisions of this chapter by the county, city or town law enforcement agency.

             In 1976 we interpeted [interpreted] the language of RCW 9.46.110 in AGLO 1976 No. 21, a copy of which is provided for your convenience.  Therein we stated: