Washington State
[…] This interpretation is consistent by the intent and purpose of chapter 9.46 RCW.  In interpreting a statute, one must give effect to the intent and purpose of the legislation as expressed in the act as a whole.  Condit v. Lewis Refrigeration Co., 101 Wn.2d 106, 110, 676 P.2d 466 (1984).

             When read as a whole, chapter 9.46 RCW demonstrates the legislature's recognition of the dangers of gambling and its intent to enforce the state's gambling laws.

             The legislative declaration in RCW 9.46.010 provides in part:

             It is hereby declared to be the policy of the legislature, recognizing the close relationship between professional gambling and organized crime, to restrain all persons from seeking profit from professional gambling activities in this state; to restrain all persons from patronizing such professional gambling activities; to safeguard the public against the evils induced by common gamblers and common gambling houses engaged in professional gambling; and at the same time,  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] both to preserve the freedom of the press and to avoid restricting participation by individuals in activities and social pastimes, which activities and social pastimes are more for amusement than for profit, do not maliciously affect the public, and do not breach the peace.

             The legislature's recognition of the potential dangers of gambling and the need for enforcement were recognized by the Court of Appeals, Division II, inState v. Gedarro, 19 Wn.App. 826, 579 P.2d 949 (1978).