Washington State
[…] That tax also cannot be greater than two percent of the gross revenue less the amount paid for prizes.  When this specific provision is read in conjunction with RCW 9.46.113, we have to conclude that all of the revenue from the tax on amusement games must be spent on gambling enforcement.  Since all the revenue from the tax on amusement games is spent on gambling enforcement there is none left to spend for other purposes.

             This is the exception to our general conclusion that all revenue from the tax authorized under RCW 9.46.110 need not be used for gambling enforcement is limited to the tax on amusement games.  This is because the limitation that taxes "shall only be in an amount sufficient to pay the actual costs of enforcement" applies only to amusement games.  Taxes on other gambling activities authorized by RCW 9.46.110 have no such limit.  For example, RCW 9.46.110 states: