Washington State
[…] In many cases the obvious solution to a disparity may be to abandon requirements or procedures that unnecessarily burden a protected class or to use non-preferential remedies such as aspirational goals, training, or outreach. The justification for using race- or gender-based preferences under this theory may therefore rarely arise.

c.         RCW 49.60.400(6) Makes An Exception To The Prohibition Against Reverse Discrimination Where Necessary To Prevent A Loss Of Federal Funding

            We turn next to the effect of RCW 49.60.400(6). Subsection (6) provides that I-200 does not prohibit any “action that must be taken to establish or maintain eligibility for any federal program, if ineligibility would result in a loss of federal funds to the state.” Put simply, I-200 does not prohibit preferential treatment when necessary to “establish or maintain eligibility” for a federal program under which the state receives federal funds.