Washington State
[…] See, e.g., Larry P., 793 F.2d at 982-83.

            If a disparity study documents significant disparities in contracting, an agency may face a risk of losing federal funds. That said, the requirements for maintaining eligibility for federal funds differ from one federal agency to another, based on the relevant statutes and rules

[original page 13]

involved, and RCW 49.60.400(6) exempts only those actions that “must be taken to establish or maintain eligibility for any federal program, if ineligibility would result in a loss of federal funds to the state.” Thus, a purely theoretical risk of a loss of federal funding, without more, is likely insufficient to invoke the exemption under RCW 49.60.400(6).