Washington State
[…] RCW 47.26.080 created the urban arterial trust account in which have been placed the proceeds from the sale of urban arterial bonds.  This section provides in part:

            ". . .  All moneys deposited in the motor vehicle fund to be credited to the urban arterial trust account shall be expended for the construction and improvement of city arterial streets . . ."

            The legislature's prior and present definition of "city street" does not exclude those streets designated as part of the state system.  That definition, as contained in RCW 47.04.010(6), is as follows:

            "(6) 'City street.'  Every highway as herein defined, or part thereof located within the limits of incorporated cities and towns, except alleys;"

            By contrast, the definition of county road which is contained in RCW 47.04.010(9) is as follows:

            "(9) 'County road.'  Every highway as herein defined, or part thereof, outside the limits of incorporated cities and towns andwhich has not been designated as a state highway, or branch thereof;" (Emphasis supplied)

            Accordingly, we conclude that a city street meeting the criteria established by the Urban Arterial Board as an arterial city  [[Orig. Op.