Washington State
[…] There is nothing in the statutes, however, which requires a city to request urban arterial funds for the improvement of a city arterial forming a part of a state highway route.

            Question (2):

            In answer to your second question, RCW 47.26.080 authorizes the use of moneys deposited in the urban arterial trust account for the construction and improvement of city arterial streets and county arterial roads within urban areas.  As noted above, RCW 47.04.010(9) defines a county road as "Every highway as herein defined, or part thereof, outside the limits of incorporated cities and towns and which has not been designated as a state highway, or branch; . . ."  Accordingly, urban arterial trust  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] account moneys may not be expended for the improvement of state highways outside of incorporated cities and towns since by definition such highways are neither city arterial streets nor county arterial roads.