Washington State
[…] As to this point the statute states, unequivocally, that these moneys are
 
            ". . . to be drawn upon by the commander and quartermaster, or commander and adjutant of any post, camp or chapter of any national organization of veterans now, or which may hereafter be, chartered by an act of congress . . . upon recommendation of the relief committee of said post, camp or chapter:  . . ."
 
            The only exception to this requirement is to be found in RCW 73.08.030 as follows:
 
            "If there be no post, camp or chapter of any national organization of veterans now, or which may hereafter be, chartered by an act of congress, in any precinct in which it should be granted, the county commissioners of the county in which said precinct is, may accept and pay the orders drawn, as hereinbefore provided by the commander and quartermaster, or commander and adjutant, of any post, camp or chapter of any national organization of veterans now, or which may hereafter be, chartered by an act of congress, located in the nearest city or town, upon the recommendation of a relief committee who shall be residents of the said precinct in which the relief may be furnished."