Washington State
[…] RCW 36.40.100 provides in part:

            "The estimates of expenditures itemized and classified as finally fixed and adopted in detail by the board of county commissioners shall constitute the appropriations for the county for the ensuing fiscal year; and the county commissioners and every other county official shall be limited in the making of expenditures or the incurring of liabilities to the amount of such detailed appropriation items or classes respectively: * * *"

             And RCW 36.40.130 provides in part:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            "* * * The county auditor shall issue no warrant and the county commissioners shall approve no claim for any expenditure in excess of the detailed budget appropriations or as revised under the provisions hereof, except upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or for emergencies as hereinafter provided.  * * *"

             Inasmuch as there is no question that the county's hospitalization budget was prepared and approved in accordance with the procedure provided for by § 4, chapter 5, Laws of 1953 (Ex.