Washington State
[…] It was at this point that the county hospital had to resort to interest bearing warrants if its operational obligations were to be paid.  The question is whether or not the issuance of such interest bearing warrants is legal under these circumstances.

             The legality of issuing a warrant depends upon whether or not the obligation was incurred within the limit set by the estimates of expenditure in the county budget.  RCW 36.40.100 provides in part:

            "The estimates of expenditures itemized and classified as finally fixed and adopted in detail by the board of county commissioners shall constitute the appropriations for the county for the ensuing fiscal year; and the county commissioners and every other county official shall be limited in the making of expenditures or the incurring of liabilities to the amount of such detailed appropriation items or classes respectively: * * *"

             And RCW 36.40.130 provides in part:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]