Washington State
[…] It would seem that the determination of whether any proposed dividend meets the requirements of RCW 81.04.340 must, in each particular situation, rest upon the facts peculiar to that case.  For this reason we note that this statute has provided that notice and opportunity to be heard must be given to each company prior to refusing its application to pay a dividend.  We also believe that at any future hearing on this proposed dividend the Washington Public Service Commission should consider the effects of RCW 81.08.080 upon this bus company's assets.  This statute reads as follows:

            "The commission shall not authorize the capitalization of the right to be a corporation, or the capitalization of any franchise or permit whatsoever, or the right to own, operate, or enjoy any such franchise or permit, in excess of the amount, exclusive of any tax or annual charge, actually paid to the state or to a political subdivision thereof as the consideration for the grant of the franchise, permit, or right; nor shall any contract for consolidation or lease be capitalized, nor shall any public service company hereafter issue any bonds, notes or other evidence of indebtedness against or as a lien upon any contract for consolidation or merger."

Very truly yours,

DON EASTVOLD
Attorney General


QUINBY R. BINGHAM
Assistant Attorney General