Washington State
[…] An examination of the Code of the State of Washington and the cases interpreting its sections indicates that the Washington Public Service Commission is not limited to any particular method of establishing a just and reasonable rate base for transportation rate making purposes.  RCW 81.04.250 of the Revised Code of Washington pertains to determination of rates for carriers and sets forth the standards the commission may use in determining the value of a carrier's property.  This statute reads as follows:

            "The commission shall have the power upon complaint or upon its own motion to prescribe and authorize just and reasonable rates for the transportation of persons or property by carriers, and shall exercise such power whenever and as often as it shall deem necessary or proper.  The commission shall, before any hearing is had upon such complaint or motion, notify the complainants and the carrier concerned of the time and place of such hearing by giving at least ten days' written notice thereof, specifying that at the time and place designated a hearing will be held for the purpose of prescribing and authorizing such rates, which notice shall be sufficient to authorize the commission to inquire into and pass upon the matters designated in this section.

            "In exercising its aforesaid power the commission may use any standard, formula, method or theory of valuation reasonably calculated to arrive at the objective of prescribing and authorizing just and reasonable rates."