Washington State
[…] Id.

             These same circumstances exist under the present provisions of chapter 13.32A RCW.  Approval of a petition for alternative residential placement must be preceded by a fact-finding hearing.  RCW 13.32A.170.  In that hearing the court is required to give due weight to the intent of the Legislature that parents have the right to place reasonable rules and restrictions upon their children.  RCW 13.32A.170.  Further, RCW 13.32A.170 provides in part:

             The court may approve an order stating that the child shall be placed in a residence other than the home of his or her parent only if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that:

                        . . .

                         (c) The conflict which exists cannot be resolved by delivery of services to the family during continued placement of the child in the parental home; and

                        (d) Reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] child's home and to make it possible for the child to return home.

 A dispositional order for a 3-month out-of-home placement under RCW 13.32A.180 also follows a court hearing and is predicated upon the continued existence of these circumstances.

             Thus, both statutes require a judicial determination.