Washington State
[…] (6) Does a court order for out-of-home placement entered in accordance with RCW 13.34.130 necessarily require removal of the child from the home?

             Under chapter 13.34 RCW, juvenile dependency proceedings entail two distinct court hearings.  First, a fact-finding hearing is required by RCW 13.34.110 to determine whether a child alleged to be dependent is, in fact, a dependent child.5/

             If dependency is established by a preponderance of the evidence, then a disposition hearing is held by the court.  RCW 13.34.110, 13.34.130.  Under RCW 13.34.130(1)(b), the court may order that the child be removed from his or her home under certain limited circumstances.  RCW 13.34.130(1)(b) provides in part:

             Such an order may be made only if the court finds that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child's home and to make it possible for the child to return home and that:

                        (i) There is no parent or guardian available to care for such child;

              [[Orig. Op. Page 9]]

                        (ii) The child is unwilling to reside in the custody of the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian;

                         (iii) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian is not willing to take custody of the child;

                         (iv) A manifest danger exists that the child will suffer serious abuse or neglect if the child is not removed from the home; or

                         (v) The extent of the child's disability is such that the parent, guardian, or legal custodian is unable to provide the necessary care for the child and the parent, guardian, or legal custodian has determined that the child would benefit from placement outside of the home.

             A disposition order entered pursuant to RCW 13.34.130(1)(b) is a judicial determination.  It is also clear to us that inherent in the findings a court must make before ordering removal of a child from the child's home under RCW 13.34.130(1)(b) is a determination that such removal is "in the best interests of the child" or that continuation in the family home would be "contrary to the welfare of the child."