Washington State
[…] Departure #6

MP Page 14, Spit guards:

EPD declines to designate application of a spit guard as a use of force to which RCW 10.120 applies because the purpose and use of a spit guard does not fall within RCW 10.120.010’s definition of “physical force.”

Explanation of Consistency with RCW 10.120:

RCW 10.120.010 defines physical force as: “[A]ny act reasonably likely to cause physical pain or injury or any other act exerted upon a person's body to compel, control, constrain, or restrain the person's movement. "Physical force" does not include pat-downs, incidental touching, verbal commands, or compliant handcuffing where there is no physical pain or injury.”