Washington State
[…] EPD policy upholds the restrictions of RCW 10.120.020 in all uses of force, including the rare circumstances in which an officer may use an ECW against a restrained person in that the use of force must still be necessary under the totality of the circumstances and consistent with the enumerated permissible circumstances in RCW 10.120.020(1).

Departure #6

Explanation of Consistency with RCW 10.120:

RCW 10.120.010 defines physical force as: “[A]ny act reasonably likely to cause physical pain or injury or any other act exerted upon a person's body to compel, control, constrain, or restrain the person's movement. "Physical force" does not include pat-downs, incidental touching, verbal commands, or compliant handcuffing where there is no physical pain or injury.”